Top Ten

Not By David Letterman...

All Time Top Ten

List of the all-time top ten swimmers by event, updated March 2015. Times that have fallen out of top ten can be found on second page of individual tabs – we don’t forget our alumni, GO MAPLES!

200 Medley Relay

Top Ten
Names (splits)
Time
Meet
Evan Burke (23.69), Jack Russell (25.33), Nick Ross (22.44), Len Ciemniecki (21.00)1:32.462015 State Meet
Bill Sargent (23.24), David Wilson (25.47), Fabio Dacuhna (23.32), Mike Stundt (21.09)1:33.121999 State Meet
Evan Burke (24.31), Jack Russell (25.34), Cliff Ross (22.92), Matt Perham (20.84)1:33.412014 State Meet
Evan Burke (24.93), Jack Russell (26.21), Nick Ross (22.87), Enrique Hernandez (20.97)1:34.982015 Oakland Co.
Evan Burke (24.74), Jack Russell (26.12), Cliff Ross (23.92), Nathan Anderson (21.14) 1:35.922013 State Meet
Morgan Priestley (23.98), Ted Howard (26.40), Paul Collins (23.57), DJ Lydy (22.19)1:36.922008 MISCA Meet
Morgan Priestley (24.29), Ted Howard (27.39), Paul Collins (22.86), Mark Shappell (21.71)1:36.252006 State Meet
Andrew Skandalaris (25.48), Ted Howard (26.65), Paul Collins (22.02), Thomas Spoto (22.12)1:36.272007 State Meet
Andrew Skandalaris (24.73), Ted Howard (26.56), Paul Collins (23.13), Alex Maniaci (21.90)1:36.322008 League Meet
Bill Sargent (24.01), David Wilson (27.01), Matt Wallace (23.34), Matt Hayden (22.31)1:36.671997 State Meet
Connor Saeli (25.59), Matt Wolkhamer (26.94), Jim LaFave (23.68), Spencer Rogers (20.59)1:36.802011 State Meet
Connor Saeli (25.55), Matt Wolkhamer (26.56), Jack Russell (23.92), Mike Shaben (20.89)1:36.922012 State Meet
Alex Wood (25.67), Peter Blank (27.20), Kyle Eick (23.62), Spencer Rogers (20.51) 1:37.002010 State Meet

200 Free

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Morgan Priestley1:35.852008 State Meet
Matt Burke1:41.942005 League Meet
Enrique Hernandez1:41.942014 State Meet
Jason Runco1:42.562015 State Meet
Nick Ross1:42.922014 State Meet
Jim Johns1:42.951988 State Meet
Nick Wyllie1:43.512011 State Meet
Liam Little1:42.982015 State Meet
Scott Christie1:43.971982 State Meet
Alec Girdler1:44.522012 State Meet
Patrick Sheppell1:44.622011 State Meet
Will Simmons1:44.931993 State Meet
Bruce Wright1:45.191972 State Meet

200 IM

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Dan Priestley1:51.682005 State Meet
Evan Burke1:51.872015 State Meet
Jack Russell1:52.102014 State Meet
Morgan Priestley1:54.332008 League Meet
Ted Howard1:54.442008 State Meet
David Wilson1:56.721998 State Meet
Jack Howard1:57.742012 State Meet
Matt Wolkhamer1:57.762012 State Meet
Rob Kramer1:57.821983 State Meet
Alex Wood1:58.142010 State Meet

50 Free

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Dan Priestley20.362004 State Meet
Ryan Lawrence20.552017 State Meet
Morgan Priestley20.772008 State Meet
Liam Little20.842016 State Meet
Nick Ross20.852015 State Meet
Spencer Rogers20.942011 State Meet
Michael Shaben20.992014 State Meet
Nathan Anderson21.072014 State Meet
Enrique Hernandez21.112015 State Meet
Bill Sargent21.291999 State Meet
Mike Parrish21.352001 State Meet
Matt Perham21.462014 State Meet
Connor Saeli21.482013 League Meet
Len Ciemniecki21.542015 State Meet
Paul Collins21.822006 State Meet
Addison Williams21.822013 State Meet

100 Fly

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Michael Arpasi50.062017 State Meet
Evan Burke50.322015 State Meet
Cliff Ross50.952014 State Meet
Matt Burke51.342004 State Meet
Tom Augspurger51.401985 State Meet
Morgan Priestley51.822008 MISCA Meet
Paul Collins51.822008 State Meet
Mike Noonan52.321984 State Meet
Jim LaFave52.332011 State Meet
Matt Wallace52.461997 State Meet
Jack Russell52.792015 vs Groves
Fabio Dacuhna52.811999 State Meet
Jeff Lundy52.951982 State Meet
Greg Stark53.101989 State Meet

100 Free

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Bill Sargent44.631999 State Meet
Ryan Lawrence44.942017 State Meet
Dan Priestley45.232003 State Meet
Morgan Priestley45.292008 State Meet
Nathan Anderson45.942014 State Meet
Liam Little46.052016 State Meet
Enrique Hernandez46.542014 State Meet
Michael Shaben46.652014 State Meet
Spencer Rogers46.692011 State Meet
Nick Ross45.752015 State Meet
David Wilson46.861999 State Meet
Len Ciemniecki46.872016 State Meet
Bruce Wright47.171972 State Meet
Al Kovach47.571983 State Meet
Ted Howard47.752008 League Meet
Addison Williams47.782013 State Meet

500 Free

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Morgan Priestley4:32.172007 State Meet
Patrick Sheppell4:39.032011 State Meet
Nick Wyllie4:40.182010 State Meet
Scott Christie4:40.361982 State Meet
Alec Girdler4:40.412012 State Meet
Joe Girdler4:42.632015 State Meet
Jim Johns4:50.291985 State Meet
Dave Hoisington4:50.891978 State Meet
Nick Ross4:51.192013 State Meet
Liam Little4:51.392014 State Meet
Max Gomez4:51.432013 State Meet
Dan Girdler4:52.422011 State Meet

200 Free Relay

Top Ten
Names (splits)
Time
Meet
Enrique Hernandez (21.46), Jack Russell (20.92), Len Ciemniecki (21.23), Liam Little (20.48)1:24.092015 State Meet
Michael Arpasi, Ryan Lawrence, Len Ciemniecki, Liam Little1:24.292016 State Meet
Nathan Anderson (21.44), Mike Shaben (21.63), Matt Perham (20.92), Enrique Hernandez (20.69) 1:24.682014 State Meet
Enrique Hernandez (21.58), Jack Russell (21.15), Liam Little (21.39), Nick Ross (21.18)1:25.302015 Oakland Co.
Morgan Priestley (20.77), DJ Lydy (21.66), Alex Maniaci (21.95), Paul Collins (20.99)1:25.372008 State Meet
Nathan Anderson (22.05), Addison Williams (20.97), Jack Howard (21.67), Mike Shaben (20.98)1:25.672012 State Meet
Nathan Anderson (21.83), Connor Saeli (21.39), Mike Shaben (21.20), Addison Williams (21.31)1:25.732013 State Meet
Michael Arpasi (21.72), Joe Girdler (22.20), Nolan Grout (21.52), Ryan Lawrence (20.30)1:25.742017 State Meet
Paul Collins (22.21), Mark Shappell (22.58), Dan Priestley (20.43), Matt Burke (21.05)1:26.272005 State Meet
Nick Wyllie (22.29), Spencer Rogers (20.72), Daniel Hernandez (21.94), Alex Wood (21.48)1:26.432010 State Meet
Mike Shaben (22.22), Spencer Rogers (20.51), Nick Wyllie (21.75), Addison Williams (21.97)1:26.452011 State Meet
Paul Collins (21.82), Thomas Spoto (21.94), Mark Shappell (22.05), Morgan Priestley (20.79)1:26.602006 State Meet
Anthony Spoto (22.86), Mark Shappell (22.60), Dan Priestley (20.11), Matt Burke (21.15)1:26.722004 State Meet
Thomas Spoto (22.93), Paul Collins (21.31), DJ Lydy (21.97), Morgan Priestley (20.60)1:26.812007 State Meet
Morgan Priestley (21.90), DJ Lydy (22.54), Ted Howard (21.58), Paul Collins (21.93)1:27.952008 MISCA Meet

100 Back

100 Backstroke Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Bill Sargent49.721998 State Meet
Morgan Priestley50.042008 State Meet
Mike Studt52.511999 State Meet
Ryan Lawrence52.552015 State Meet
Matt Perham53.552014 State Meet
Andrew Skandalaris53.682008 State Meet
Jim LaFave53.772011 State Meet
Michael Arpasi54.162017 Vs Groves
Paul Wilson54.301989 State Meet
Enrique Hernandez54.532014 VS. DCD/Troy
Evan Burke54.592014 VS. Lake Orion
Charlie Guise54.592015 State Meet
Connor Saeli54.642013 VS. Troy
Nick Wyllie55.632011 VS. Groves

100 Breast

Top Ten
Name
Time
Meet
Jack Russell56.322014 State Meet
Matt Wolkhamer58.042012 State Meet
Ted Howard58.322008 State Meet
David Wilson58.521999 State Meet
Evan Burke58.572015 Oakland Co.
Paul Collins59.292008 State Meet
Cam Ramsey59.541985 State Meet
Alex Wood59.572009 State Meet
Jack Howard59.672012 State Meet
Rob Kramer1:00.371983 State Meet

400 Free Relay

Top Ten
Names (split)
Time
Meet
Nathan Anderson (45.94), Mike Shaben (46.69), Nick Ross (46.23), Enrique Hernandez (46.27)3:05.132014 State Meet
Ryan Lawrence (46.45), Michael Arpasi (48.72), Len Ciemniecki (45.58), Liam Little (44.73)3:05.482016 State Meet
Liam Little (47.52), Nick Ross (45.83), Evan Burke (46.94), Enrique Hernandez (46.06)3:06.352015 State Meet
Enrique Hernandez (47.41), Connor Saeli (46.70), Mike Shaben (46.78), Addison Williams (46.94)3:07.832013 State Meet
Mike Stundt (48.75), David Wilson (46.15), Fabio Dacunna (47.69), Bill Sargent (45.47)3:08.061999 State Meet
Michael Arpasi (48.25), Sam Hoover (48.97), Joe Girdler (48.88), Ryan Lawrence (44.29)3:10.392017 State Meet
Anthony Spoto (49.67), Mark Shappell (49.89), Dan Priestley (44.99), Matt Burke (46.09)3:10.642004 State Meet
Morgan Priestley (49.45), Mark Shappell (49.91), Dan Priestley (45.58), Matt Burke (45.84)3:10.782005 State Meet
Ted Howard (48.52), DJ Lydy (48.34), Nick Wyllie (49.41), Morgan Priestley (44.52)3:10.792008 State Meet
Mike Noonan (50.3), Kramer Rich (47.9), Scott Christie (47.0), Al Kovach (46.1)3:11.311983 State Meet
Nick Ross (48.39), Liam Little (47.67), Evan Burke (48.22), Enrique Hernandez (47.17)3:11.452015 League Meet
Mike Stundt (49.06), Steve June (47.65), David Wilson (48.86), Bill Sargent (46.90)3:12.221997 State Meet
Mike Shaben (48.26), Nathan Anderson (48.57), Jack Russell (48.65), Enrique Hernandez (47.00)3:12.482014 MISCA Meet
Mike Hanahan (49.8), Jeff Lundy (48.2), Al Kovach (47.8), Scott Christie (47.5)3:13.281982 State Meet
Nathan Anderson (49.33), Addison Williams (47.00), Connor Saeli (48.45), Jack Howard (48.62)3:13.402012 State Meet
Rob Parker (50.29), Anthony Spoto (51.36), Dan Priestley (44.68), Matt Burke (47.54)3:13.872003 State Meet

Upcoming Events

Jan
18
Thu
6:00 pm Home vs Rochester Adams @ Seaholm Aquatic Center
Home vs Rochester Adams @ Seaholm Aquatic Center
Jan 18 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Second home meet of the season
Jan
27
Sat
10:00 am Dexter/De La Salle Double Dual Meet @ Warren Woods Tower High
Dexter/De La Salle Double Dual Meet @ Warren Woods Tower High
Jan 27 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Meet away, a double & triple duel meet what else will we encounter?
Feb
2
Fri
4:00 pm Oakland County Diving @ Waterford Mott High School
Oakland County Diving @ Waterford Mott High School
Feb 2 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Good Luck Divers! Practice is at 4pm, meet starts at 6pm
Feb
3
Sat
10:00 am Oakland County Swimming @ Waterf... @ Waterford Mott High School
Oakland County Swimming @ Waterf... @ Waterford Mott High School
Feb 3 @ 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Meet at Waterford Mott, practice at 10am, meet at 12pm.
Feb
7
Wed
6:00 pm Home vs Groves @ Seaholm Aquatic Center
Home vs Groves @ Seaholm Aquatic Center
Feb 7 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
time to beat the cross town rivals!  Fear the Leaf!
Feb
21
Wed
6:00 pm OAA Red Swim Prelims @ Seaholm Aquatic Center
OAA Red Swim Prelims @ Seaholm Aquatic Center
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
We host this year!  Ted Mabley has volunteered to be the Meet Director!  Thanks Ted!!